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    Posted by Dave Harney on September 15, 2006, 9:45 am, in reply to "Daewoo Matiz '02 0.8L"

    Hi Shaun,
    This might help......
    DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) - P1403 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION VALVE FAILURE


    Circuit Description

    An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It a accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/ fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced.
    A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle.
    The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position. The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual EEGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EEGR position.
    ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or short circuit.

    Conditions for Setting THE DTC

    Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than 80°C(176°F).
    Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than 15°C (59°F).
    Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
    The open EEGR value is higher than 3%.
    Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc.
    Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm.
    EEGR potentiometer voltage is less than 0.4V.
    EEGR potentiometer voltage is higher than 1.75V or integral term of EEGR controller blocked in high or low limit.
    DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET.

    Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    A history DTC is stored.

    Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

    Diagnostic Aids

    Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).

    DTC P1403 - Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Failure

    Step Action Value(s) Yes No
    1 Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
    Is the system check complete? - Go to Step 2 Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
    2 Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
    Install the scan tool.
    Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation (EEGR) valve to the specified values.
    Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired EEGR position? 25%, 50%, 75%, 100% Go to Step 19 Go to Step 3
    3 Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
    With a test light connected to B+, probe the ground circuit to the EEGR valve.
    Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
    4 Connect the test light to ground.
    Probe the EEGR control circuit at terminal 1 to the EEGR valve.
    Command the EEGR valve to the specified values using a scan tool.
    After the command is raised, does the test light glow brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow? 25%, 50%, 75%, 100% Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
    5 Repair the open or poor connection in the EEGR ground circuit.
    Is the repair complete? - Go to Step 19 -
    6 With a test light still connected to ground, probe the signal circuit at terminal 1.
    Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
    7 With a test light still connected to ground, again probe the signal circuit without commanding the EEGR valve with the scan tool.
    Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
    8 Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
    Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 19 Go to Step 12
    9 With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground, probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 3.
    Is the voltage measured near the specified value? 5V Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
    10 Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage and repair as necessary.
    Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 19 Go to Step 12
    11 Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the control circuit at terminal 4.
    Does the test light illuminate? - Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
    12 Replace the engine control module (ECM).
    Is the replacement complete? - Go to Step 19 -
    13 Check the EEGR ground circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as necessary.
    Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 19 Go to Step 17
    14 Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to battery voltage and repair as necessary.
    Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 19 Go to Step 12
    15 Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground and repair as necessary.
    Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 19 Go to Step 12
    16 Check the control circuit for an open or poor connection at the EEGR valve electrical connector and repair as necessary.
    Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
    17 Replace the EEGR valve.
    Is the replacement complete? - Go to Step 19 -
    18 Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor connection and repair as necessary.
    Is a repair necessary? - Go to Step 19 Go to Step 12
    19 Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
    Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
    Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? - Go to Step 20 Go to Step 2
    20 Check if any additional DTCs are set.
    Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? - Go to Applicable DTC table System OK


    Regards

    Dave

    Link: http://chevy.mrmax.dp.ua/EN/documents/Matiz/start_matiz.html

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